Kei Truck & Kei Van Campers (2026): the Three Paths, Priced With Real Data

Disclosure: this guide contains referral links, marked where they appear. All prices are independently measured from public data on the dates shown.

The kei camper is having its moment — US searches for “kei truck camper” are up 50% year over year in my tracking, “kei camper” up 23% — and almost everything written about it is either a Reddit build thread or a shell manufacturer’s catalog. What is missing is the decision layer: which vehicle to build on, what each path actually costs landed, and whether you should build at all — because Japan sells finished kei campers too, and that path is priced here alongside the other two. I measure Japan’s entire eligible kei market across this site (over 560 trucks and vans as of August 18, 2026), so this guide runs on those numbers.

I research Japan’s used vehicle market from Sapporo, where vans and trucks like these work every snowy block of the neighborhood.

The Three Paths

Path What it is Realistic all-in Best for
1. Van conversion Import an enclosed kei van, build the interior yourself $5,000–11,100 + build budget Most builders — weatherproof from day one
2. Truck + shell Import a kei truck, add a camper shell or flatbed cabin $5,400–7,800 + $3,000–10,000 shell Removable setups; truck stays a truck
3. Buy it built Import a Japan-built kei camper, finished Roughly $7,500–36,000 landed Turnkey buyers; Japan’s tiny-camper craft is real

Path 1: The Van Conversion — and Which Van

The van is the default answer because it solves the hard problems at the factory: walls, roof, lockable weatherproof shell. All measured medians below are from my complete counts of Japan’s public listings; each link goes to the full guide with generation and configuration detail:

Base van Japan median The camper case
Sambar / Dias Van ¥390,000–920,000 by era The engineer’s pick: rear engine = flat floor front to tailgate, no service hump, best ride; superchargers available (21 in the current pool)
Hijet Cargo ¥280,000 The budget pick: cheapest enclosed kei with real supply; blankest canvas per dollar
Every ¥300,000–490,000 The support pick: Carry-shared parts ecosystem, biggest US community, F6A turbos importable today; ~1.85 m load floor sleeps a six-footer diagonally
Atrai Wagon ¥370,000 The comfort pick: all-turbo pool, factory seats and glass, cheapest turbo passenger van measured

The honest constraint all four share: you are building inside roughly 1.3 m of width, under a 1.9 m exterior roof that leaves under 1.4 m of interior headroom — standing is not on the menu. Kei van camping is a platform bed, storage beneath, and cooking outside or on a slide-out. Builders who accept that constraint love these vans; builders who fight it end up wanting a full-size van within a year.

Path 2: The Truck + Shell

A kei truck with a removable shell keeps the vehicle useful as a truck — the reason this path owns the overlanding forums. The bed is a consistent ~1.94 m × 1.41 m across makers, which is why composite shell makers can sell one-size kits. Base-vehicle picks, from my measured data: the Carry for parts and lift-kit depth, the Sambar truck for ride and the supercharger, the Hijet if you want the Jumbo cab’s extra room for the driving half of the trip (its trade-off: a shorter bed, so check your shell’s footprint first). Trucks land at $5,400–7,800 all-in per the kei truck cost guide; US-made composite shells and cabins run roughly $3,000–10,000 on top, DIY wood-frame builds far less. Weight discipline matters more than on any American truck: the legal kei payload is about 350 kg / 770 lb, and a shell plus water plus gear eats it fast.

Path 3: Buy It Already Built — Japan’s Finished Campers

Japan has a whole craft industry of factory- and shop-built kei campers: pop-tops, fiberglass cabins on truck beds, fully-plumbed micro RVs on van bones. In my market sampling of specially-registered kei conversions, 30 examples were publicly listed at once, priced from ¥690,000 to ¥4,990,000 — on the standard import band that lands at roughly $7,500 on the floor to $36,000 at the top, depending on build quality, age and how customs classifies a camper body. That is real money against a self-build, but it buys Japanese cabinetry, integrated electrics and a vehicle registered and engineered as a camper from the start. Two cautions: eligibility still runs on the base vehicle’s build month (the 25-year rule does not care what is bolted to the back), and duty classification on a camper body is exactly the kind of question to put to your broker before bidding — the kei truck cost guide covers how the fees stack.

What 350 Kilos Actually Buys You

Payload is the constraint that decides whether a kei camper works, and it is the one most build threads skip. The number is 350 kg (about 770 lb), set by the kei regulation rather than by the springs — the same figure Suzuki publishes for the 1999 Carry and Honda for the Acty SDX, along with the identical 1,940 × 1,410 mm bed. It is worth doing the division before you buy plywood, because it goes faster than people expect.

The checkable parts of the budget:

Item Weight Where the number comes from
Water, per 20 L jerrican 20 kg 1 litre of water weighs 1 kg
Plywood deck over the full bed ~22 kg The bed is 1,940 × 1,410 mm = 2.74 m²; 12 mm birch ply runs roughly 8 kg/m²
House battery 13–25 kg 100 Ah LiFePO₄ around 13 kg; a Group 24 AGM around 25 kg
Two adults’ clothing, food and kit 40–60 kg Pack it and weigh it — this is the line people guess at

Those four lines alone can reach 130 kg before a single wall panel exists. What is left has to cover the structure: framing, insulation, skin, windows, a roof, fixings and whatever cooking and power hardware you fit. A plywood-and-insulation box built to camp in, rather than to look at, is realistically a three-figure number in kilograms on its own.

So the single number to demand from a shell maker is the dry weight of the shell. Composite camper shells and flatbed cabins for kei trucks are sold in the US at roughly $3,000–10,000, and the good ones publish a weight. If a vendor will not give you one, that is the answer. A shell that arrives at 180 kg has spent more than half your payload before you load water.

Two practical consequences follow, and they are the reason experienced builders keep saying the same things:

  • Build light or build small, not both heavy and full. The bed sides are only 290 mm tall, so a tall box is entirely your structure — and structure is where weight accumulates.
  • Weigh the finished vehicle. A public scale costs a few dollars. Kerb weight on these trucks is 670–740 kg depending on drivetrain and equipment, so the scale ticket tells you immediately whether you are inside the figure the vehicle was designed and plated around.

Vans face the same arithmetic with a different shape: the walls and roof already exist, which is weight you do not have to add, but the load floor is lower and the interior height is fixed. The measured dimensions for both bodies are in Kei Truck Top Speed, MPG & Specs (2026): Real Numbers for Every Model.

The Budget, End to End

A realistic van-conversion budget, using measured medians and the standard import math:

Line Budget build (Hijet Cargo) Comfort build (SC Dias Wagon)
Vehicle (Japan median) $1,761 $4,937
Import (freight, duty, fees) $2,900–5,300 $2,900–5,300
Registration + insurance, year one $300–700 $400–900
Build (platform, power, insulation) $800–2,500 DIY $1,500–4,000
Rolling camper, total ≈$5,800–10,300 ≈$9,700–15,100

For scale: the average new towable RV sells for several times the top of that range before you own anything that can drive itself. The kei camper’s pitch is not luxury; it is a complete, parkable, 35–45 mpg basecamp for used-hatchback money.

The Two Questions That Decide Everything

Can you register it? Camper use does not exempt you from state kei rules — the 50-state street-legal guide is the first read, because a camper you cannot plate is a shed. The two states people most often plan a build around are the two with the most opposite answers: California refuses registration outright, and Texas attaches no road-class limit at all. In conditional states, note that many restrict by road speed class, which matters less for campground-to-campground use than for commuting — read your state’s row closely.

Can you live with 45 hp? Loaded with a build, a naturally-aspirated kei cruises at 50–55 mph and climbs passes slowly. The fixes, in order of sanity: pick a turbo or supercharged base (Every F6A turbo, Atrai Wagon, SC Sambar), pack lighter, or accept the pace as part of the point. If your trips are interstate-heavy, no kei is the right platform, and this site will not pretend otherwise.

The Transmission You Probably Cannot Have

A camper is a road-trip vehicle, and most people planning one assume they will look for an automatic. On 21 August 2026 I recorded the transmission on the eligible kei trucks listed on Carsensor — 379 of the 385 I found were legible — and the supply says otherwise. These figures are for trucks; I have not measured the vans the same way, so treat Path 1 as unmeasured on this point.

Spec Share of the 379 trucks
Automatic 8.2% (31 trucks)
Four-wheel drive 62.3% (236 trucks)
Automatic and four-wheel drive 3.7% (14 trucks)

Fourteen trucks in that sample, on one day, met the spec a lot of camper builders start with. And they are not evenly spread: the Carry accounted for 7 of the 14, the Sambar and Hijet 3 each, the Minicab 1 — and the Acty had none at all, across 80 listings. If you have settled on an Acty because it drives best, you are choosing a manual.

There is a second layer to it. Of the 31 automatics, 26 were three-speed. A three-speed automatic behind a 660cc engine, carrying a camper build, is a different proposition from the modern automatic the phrase brings to mind — it will hold revs on grades and it will not have an overdrive to settle into on a long highway leg. One five-speed automatic appeared in the whole sample.

The honest conclusion is that transmission choice and model choice are the same decision here, and the manual is the default rather than the compromise. If a manual is genuinely not workable for you, plan on a Carry, accept a narrower shortlist, and expect to wait for the right listing rather than pick from several. The full transmission breakdown by model is in Kei Truck Top Speed, MPG & Specs (2026): Real Numbers for Every Model.

Buying the Base Right

Whatever path you pick, the vehicle underneath decides whether the project is a joy or a money pit: rust kills more builds than bad carpentry ever will. The Japanese auction sheet guide covers reading a vehicle’s true condition from the other side of the ocean, and the kei truck import guide walks the process end to end.

Base-vehicle shopping is where the whole budget is won: CAR FROM JAPAN lists thousands of eligible kei trucks and vans — including the occasional finished camper — searchable by year, body and drivetrain. My referral code takes $100 off a first purchase — create a free account, shortlist a base, enter KEITRUCK at the order step.

Find your camper base at CAR FROM JAPAN — $100 off with code KEITRUCK
You save $100; I earn a referral reward. Every price in this article is measured independently of them.

FAQ

What is the best kei vehicle for a camper conversion?

For most builders, an enclosed van: the Sambar/Dias for the flat rear-engine floor, the Hijet Cargo for the lowest cost, the Every for parts support. For removable setups, a Carry or Sambar truck with a composite shell. The comparison tables above carry the measured prices for each.

How much does a kei camper cost in total?

Self-built on an imported van: roughly $5,800–15,100 rolling, depending on base and build. A Japan-built finished camper: roughly $8,000–35,000+ landed. Both stand on the same import math, itemized in the kei truck cost guide.

Can you stand up inside a kei camper?

Not in a stock van — the same sub-1.4 m interior height noted above. Standing room comes from pop-tops or high-roof camper bodies, which is a large part of what path 3’s Japan-built campers (and aftermarket pop-top kits) are selling.

Can I sleep two people in one?

Two adults fit on a full-width platform in any of these vans — cozily. The practical limit is gear, not bodies: storage for two people’s kit is where the 350 kg payload and the sub-4-meter footprint start negotiating with you.

Are kei campers street legal in the US?

Same rules as any kei vehicle: federally importable at 25 years by build month, then state law decides the plates — 11 states register them like ordinary cars, 11 refuse road use. The 50-state street-legal guide maps it, and a camper conversion does not change your state’s answer.

Should I buy a finished Japanese kei camper instead of building?

If your budget clears roughly $10,000 landed and you value integrated build quality over the project itself, yes — the Japan-built market is deeper than most Americans realize (30 specially-registered conversions in my public-listing sample alone), and it surfaces heavily at dealer auctions. If the building is half the fun, import the cheapest solid base and keep the difference. The same arithmetic decides the food-truck version of this question, and there it comes out the other way — finished Japanese kitchen trucks cost about three times a plain truck and are built to Japanese service norms rather than your county’s health code.

About the author
Fuki Narita researches Japan’s used vehicle market from Sapporo, Japan. Price tables on this page are measured from Japan’s public listings, dated and repeatable; the counts are of the listings I was able to find rather than a claim to have captured the whole market. Corrections: info@keitruckjapan.com. This page contains referral links, disclosed above.