Disclosure: this guide contains referral links, marked where they appear. Market data is independently measured from public sources on the dates shown.
The spec questions arrive in a predictable order — how fast, how thirsty, how much can it carry — and most answers online are either a Reddit guess or a dealer’s optimism. Here are the honest numbers: a stock kei truck cruises at 50–58 mph (the Acty and Sambar at the friendlier end), tops out around 65–75 mph depending on drivetrain and boost, returns 35–45 mpg, and legally carries about 770 lb. Below is the model-by-model breakdown, the turbo-and-supercharger map, measured 4WD availability, and the twist most spec articles miss: in many US states, your legal top speed is set by the statute book, not the engine.
I measure Japan’s kei market from Sapporo — over 560 eligible trucks and vans counted for the guides on this site — and the spec bands here are cross-checked across the major US-side references rather than copied from any one of them.
The Numbers Every Kei Truck Shares
- Engine: 550–660cc, capped at 660cc from 1990 — the era every importable truck comes from. A gentleman’s-agreement power ceiling of 64 hp applied to turbo and supercharged versions.
- Dimensions: 3,395 mm long × 1,475 mm wide × 1,790 mm tall (133.7 × 58.1 × 70.5 in) on Suzuki’s own 1999 Carry specification — the kei regulation box every maker builds to the edge of.
- Kerb weight: 670–740 kg (1,477–1,631 lb) across the Carry range, depending on drivetrain and equipment — roughly a third of a compact pickup, which is where the fuel economy and the light-footprint advantage both come from.
- Bed: 1,940 × 1,410 mm with 290 mm sides (76.4 × 55.5 × 11.4 in), dropping on three edges, with a load floor 660 mm (26 in) off the ground.
- Payload: 350 kg / ~770 lb by regulation. The bed takes more physically; the law and the rear springs disagree with doing it.
- Fuel economy: 35–45 mpg in mixed real-world driving, per owner reporting aggregated across the US guides — the single spec where kei trucks embarrass every domestic pickup.
Model by Model — Power and Pace
Horsepower bands are as-built figures for the 25-year-eligible generations, cross-checked across US model guides; speed figures are owner-reported cruising and ceiling bands, which vary with gearing, drivetrain and load:
| Model | Engine | Power (NA) | Boost option | Comfortable cruise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzuki Carry | F6A 657cc I3 | ~36–42 hp | Rare in trucks | 50–55 mph |
| Honda Acty | E07A 656cc I3 | ~40–45 hp | None (Honda stayed NA) | 45–55 mph, happiest in class at pace |
| Daihatsu Hijet | EF 659cc I3 | ~38–42 hp | EF turbo, to 64 hp | 50–55 mph |
| Subaru Sambar | EN07 658cc I4 | ~40–48 hp | Supercharger, mid-50s hp | 50–55 mph (SC: 60+) |
| Mitsubishi Minicab | 3G83 657cc I3 | ~38–50 hp | 3G83 turbo, to 64 hp (scarce) | 50–58 mph |
Two readings worth pulling out. The Sambar’s four cylinders matter less for the number and more for the feel — smoother at every rpm, which is why it holds its cruise with less strain than the triples — and why the supercharged version is the class’s only willing 60-mph truck. And no eligible kei truck is “fast”: the differences above are the difference between working at 55 mph and straining at 55 mph, not between slow and quick.
The Boost Map — Where the Real Speed Lives
If the plan involves highways, boost is the spec that matters, and it is unevenly distributed. From my market counts: supercharged Sambars run about one in ten truck listings (and 21 across the 59 Sambar vans); the Every van’s F6A turbo appears on half its listings; the Atrai Wagon pool is all-turbo; Hijet and Minicab factory turbos exist but surface rarely; and Honda never boosted the Acty family at all (the Vamos being the passenger-side exception). A boosted kei holds 60–65 mph with reserve instead of effort — the single most transformative option box on the sheet.
Kei Truck Dimensions, Weight and Towing Capacity
Shopping gets easier once you accept that the five models are almost exactly the same size. Kei is a legal box and every maker builds to the edge of it, so a Carry and a Hijet parked together differ by centimetres. The numbers above are the class, not one model’s brochure.
Three consequences worth knowing before you buy:
- The bed is short but nearly as wide as the truck. 1,940 mm long by 1,410 mm wide — 76.4 by 55.5 inches — against an overall vehicle width of 1,475 mm. Two makers, two decades apart, publish the same two numbers: Suzuki’s January 1999 Carry specification and Honda’s Acty Truck SDX data both give a 1,940 × 1,410 mm bed with 290 mm sides. That is not a coincidence — it is what fits inside the kei box once you have a cab. Loading from any angle, over the side, off a pallet or straight off a tailgate, is the part owners notice immediately after living with a full-size pickup and its fixed walls. The load floor sits 660 mm (26 in) up, which is about knee height and the reason these trucks get loaded by hand rather than by forklift.
- At around 1,500 lb, it weighs roughly a third of a compact pickup and closer to a quarter of a half-ton. That is why 40 horsepower is workable rather than absurd, why the fuel economy lands where it does, and why these trucks are often chosen for turf, orchards and soft ground where heavier vehicles leave ruts.
- Height is the dimension that catches people out. A standard flat-bed truck clears an ordinary garage door at up to 2.0 m, but a Jumbo cab, a high-roof van or a fitted rack changes the answer. Measure your opening before you commit.
Since the dimensions are fixed across the class, size is not a useful way to choose a model — the drivetrain and the bed configuration are. Both are measurable, and the next section has the measured shares.
Tires: the 12-inch problem
Both manufacturers specify the same tire on the eligible generation: 145R12 6PR LT — a 12-inch light-truck tire, on Suzuki’s 1999 Carry sheet and Honda’s Acty data alike. It is a small, tall-sidewall, load-rated tire chosen for a 350 kg payload on Japanese roads.
Two things follow when the truck reaches the United States.
The tires it arrives on are usually not DOT-marked. Japanese-market tires carry Japanese approval rather than the DOT code an American inspector looks for. That is not a mechanical problem — it is a paperwork one, and it turns up in states that inspect. It is also the single cheapest thing to fix before it becomes an argument.
12-inch replacements are a thinner market than 13 or 14. Many owners move up a size at the first tire change, which buys wider availability and a little more ground clearance at the cost of slightly optimistic speedometer readings and, on a lifted truck, the modification questions some states ask about. If you are in a state whose antique or collector class requires the vehicle to remain substantially as manufactured — Illinois and Maryland both write that in — keep the wheel change modest and keep the original size in mind.
Towing: what the spec sheet does not say
The honest answer: I have not found a published towing rating for any of the five eligible models. These were sold in Japan to carry loads in the bed, Japanese listings do not quote a towing figure, and I found none in the manufacturers’ material for these generations. American owners do fit aftermarket hitches and pull light trailers, and many report no trouble at low speed on level ground — but they are working without a rated number, on a 1,500 lb vehicle with drum brakes at the rear. If towing is a requirement rather than an occasional convenience, buy something else.
Transmission: Almost Always Manual, and the Gear Count Matters
“Is there an automatic kei truck?” is one of the most common spec questions and one of the least well answered, so I measured it. On 21 August 2026 I read the transmission field on every 25-year-eligible kei truck listed on Carsensor, Japan’s largest vehicle marketplace — 385 trucks, of which 379 had a readable transmission entry.
| Model | Listings read | Automatic | Share automatic | Of the manuals, five-speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzuki Carry | 100 | 11 | 11.0% | 48.3% |
| Daihatsu Hijet | 59 | 6 | 10.2% | 86.8% |
| Subaru Sambar | 77 | 7 | 9.1% | 88.6% |
| Honda Acty | 80 | 4 | 5.0% | 84.2% |
| Mitsubishi Minicab | 63 | 3 | 4.8% | 56.7% |
| All five | 379 | 31 | 8.2% | 71.6% |
Three things fall out of that, and the second one is the one that changes what you should buy.
Automatics exist but you cannot shop for one casually. At 8.2% of supply you are choosing from roughly one truck in twelve, and the shortage is worse than the headline because it interacts with everything else you want — an automatic that is also four-wheel drive, also a dump bed, also in the year you need, is a genuinely scarce vehicle. Expect to wait or to widen the search rather than to filter and pick.
Nearly every automatic is a three-speed. Of the 31 automatics, 26 are explicitly three-speed (floor or dash shift) and exactly one is a five-speed automatic. A three-speed torque converter behind a 42-horsepower engine is a different vehicle from the five-speed manual: it gives away both the top gear and some of the engine’s torque, so it cruises slower and drinks more. If your use case is a yard, a campus or a farm, that hardly matters. If it is a 50 mph county road, it matters a great deal.
The Carry has the deepest supply and the worst gear count. This is the finding worth acting on. The Carry is the model most buyers default to because there are more of them than anything else — and fewer than half of its manuals are five-speeds, against 86–89% for the Hijet, Sambar and Acty. A four-speed Carry has a lower top gear and will sit at your cruising speed at higher revs than a five-speed of any badge. If you buy on supply alone and do not read the transmission line, you have a good chance of getting the gearbox you did not want.
So the practical filter order for a road-driven truck is: five-speed manual first, drivetrain second, badge last. The five-model comparison ranks on supply and drivetrain for the same reason.
Kei Truck 4×4: Systems and Actual Availability, Measured
Every maker offers part-time 4WD with a floor-lever transfer case; low-range gearing and rear diff locks appear on work trims (the Carry and Minicab most famously). What no spec sheet tells you is how common 4WD actually is — so here is the measured share of Japan’s current eligible supply that carries it: Sambar 69% (56 of 81), Minicab 64% (42 of 66), Hijet 64% (39 of 61), Carry 48% (49 of 103), Acty gen-2 63% (32 of 51). Practical upshot: 4WD is not a rare premium option to hunt — in Japan it is ordinary equipment that adds little or nothing to the price, which is one reason the five-model comparison ranks on supply and drivetrain rather than on badge. For off-road use specifically, the kei truck off-road guide counts what equipment actually appears in the listings.
Kei Truck MPG: The Official Numbers, and What They Mean in Dollars
Fuel economy is the most searched spec on this page, and it is one of the few where a manufacturer figure exists for the eligible generation.
Suzuki’s 1999 Carry specification publishes 14.4 to 16.6 km/L on Japan’s 10·15 test cycle across the range — 33.9 to 39.0 US mpg — and 17.8 to 24.7 km/L at a steady 60 km/h, which is 41.9 to 58.1 mpg. Honda’s Acty Truck data gives 16.2 to 17.6 km/L on the same cycle, or 38.1 to 41.4 mpg. Both run on regular unleaded, from a 37–40 litre tank.
Read those as ceilings, not expectations. The 10·15 cycle is an old Japanese test with gentle acceleration and a low top speed, and it flatters every vehicle measured on it — it is not comparable to an EPA figure. The constant-60 km/h number is less representative still, because nothing is driven at a fixed 37 mph. What the pair does tell you is the shape of the thing: a kei truck is most efficient at low speed and gives economy back quickly as speed rises, which is the opposite of a modern car with tall overdrive gearing.
Owner reporting in the United States lands at 35–45 mpg in mixed real-world use, which sits sensibly between the two official figures. Expect the lower half of that band if the truck is four-wheel drive, carrying weight, or fitted with the three-speed automatic.
At 35–45 mpg on regular gasoline, a kei truck doing 6,000 miles a year burns roughly $500–700 of fuel (at $3.30–4.00/gal) — against $1,500–2,500 for a full-size pickup doing the same errands. Add the insurance reality ($200–400/year for most owners) and total running costs typically land under $150 a month, itemized in the kei truck cost guide and held there by the service intervals in the kei truck maintenance guide. The economics are the quiet answer to the speed question: the truck is slow because everything about it was optimized for cheap running costs instead of speed.
Specs settled, the next number is price: CAR FROM JAPAN lists thousands of eligible kei trucks with year, drivetrain and turbo filters, and my referral code takes $100 off a first purchase — enter KEITRUCK at the order step (referral link).
The Spec Your State Sets: Legal Top Speed
Here is what the “top speed” articles skip. In a large share of US states, kei trucks are restricted to roads with posted limits of 35 or 55 mph (a few states set 45, 50 or 65) — meaning your legal ceiling is a statute, not a dyno number. Alabama goes further and writes an installed 25 mph governor into the definition of its mini-truck class, so it is equipment rather than a driving rule. Before you shop boost, check the 50-state street-legal guide: in a 35-mph-road state — Florida is the largest of them — every engine on this page is already faster than the law allows, and in the eleven full-registration states, even a naturally-aspirated truck can use everything it has. Texas is the largest of those, and the only one of the three biggest states where the number on the dyno is also the number you may legally use.
FAQ
Are kei trucks automatic or manual?
Overwhelmingly manual. Reading the transmission field on 379 eligible trucks listed in Japan on 21 August 2026, 8.2% were automatic — and 26 of those 31 automatics were three-speeds. Availability by model ran from 11.0% (Carry) down to 4.8% (Minicab). If you need an automatic, plan on a longer search rather than a filter.
What is the kei truck bed size, exactly?
1,940 × 1,410 mm with 290 mm sides — 76.4 × 55.5 × 11.4 inches — with the load floor 660 mm (26 in) off the ground. Suzuki’s 1999 Carry specification and Honda’s Acty Truck data publish the same figures. Maximum payload is 350 kg (772 lb).
What is the kei truck tire size?
145R12 6PR LT from the factory on both the Carry and the Acty. Many US owners move to a 13- or 14-inch DOT-marked tire, partly for availability and partly because the Japanese-market tires the truck lands on are not DOT-marked.
How much does a kei truck weigh?
Around 700 kg (1,500 lb) for a standard flat-bed truck — about a third of a compact American pickup. That light kerb weight is the reason a 40-horsepower engine works at all, and the reason these trucks are welcome on turf, golf courses and soft ground where a full-size pickup leaves ruts.
How big is a kei truck bed?
About 6 ft long and close to the truck’s full 4.9 ft width, with sides that fold down on three edges — which is what makes loading from any angle so much easier than a full-size pickup with fixed walls. Overall vehicle dimensions are capped by regulation at 3.40 m long, 1.48 m wide and 2.00 m tall (11.2 × 4.9 × 6.6 ft), so every model in the class is within centimetres of every other.
Can a kei truck tow?
No manufacturer rating exists for any of the eligible models, so anything you tow is on your own judgement rather than a published figure. The section above covers what that means in practice.
What is the fastest kei truck?
A boosted one: the supercharged Sambar and the turbo Hijet/Minicab variants reach the 64 hp cap and hold 60–65 mph comfortably, with owner-reported ceilings into the 70s. Among naturally-aspirated trucks the differences are small; the Acty and Sambar cruise most willingly. For what upgrades actually help, see the kei truck mods guide.
Can a kei truck do 70 mph?
Many will touch it, downhill and unloaded; none want to live there. Sustained 65+ is realistic only with boost, and even then these are 25-year-old commercial vehicles with kei-sized brakes and crash structure. Plan trips around 55–60.
What MPG does a kei truck really get?
Owner reports across models cluster at 35–45 mpg in mixed driving — lower loaded or at sustained top speed, higher in gentle rural use. All run on regular gasoline.
How much weight can a kei truck carry?
The kei truck payload capacity is set by regulation at 350 kg (~770 lb). Beds physically hold more, but springs, brakes and — in restricted states — the vehicle class you registered under all assume the number on the plate.
Kei truck horsepower: is 45 enough?
For farm, property, townsite and back-road duty: yes, emphatically — Japan ran its rural economy on these engines for decades. For interstate commuting: no, and no amount of boost honestly changes that. Match the tool to the job, and the model comparison helps pick the right one.
Do specs differ between the truck and van versions?
Engines and payload logic carry over; vans add weight and wind area, so they cruise a touch slower NA — which is why the turbo-rich van pools (Every, Atrai Wagon) matter more on the enclosed side.